Sangachal terminal reduces oil and condensate exports
Oil&Gas Materials 5 May 2022 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 5. During the first quarter of 2022, the Sangachal terminal exported more than 57 million barrels of oil and condensate, Trend reports with reference to bp.
This included about 51 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and around 6 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).
The terminal exported more than 60 million barrels of oil and condensate in Q1 2021. As such, Sangachal’s exports dropped by 5 percent year-on-year.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the SCP expansion system and via Azerbaijan’s pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 81 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic metres per day.