NGO Coalition on EITI approved Action Plan for 2006-2007
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2005 15:01 (UTC +04:00)
Today the Coalition of non-governmental organizations (NGOs) on “Extracting Industry Transparency Increase” (EITI) presented the results of activities in 2005 and the Action Plan for 2006-2007. During this year two general meetings of the Coalition of NGOs and 30 conferences of the Council have been held, Trend reports, citing the Coalition’s head, the chairman of the Centre for Economic and Political Studies Sabit Bagirov. The Coalition’s problems and proposals, as well as Transparency Codes of International Finance Institutions (IFI) and measures applied worldwide, including the Azerbaijan Republic aimed at increasing transparency in the oil and gas extracting industry have been viewed at these events.
At the Coalition’s general meeting held on 16 December 2005 the results of the year have been summarized, a new Council has been elected and the Action Plan for 2006 has been approved. The key lines of the Coalition’s activities are related to the involvement of the civil society while introducing EITI in Azerbaijan. It is expected through improvement of the forms of accounting and procedures, involvement in selection of the auditor for checking the accounts of the companies operating in the extracting industry and the government.
The Coalition’s plans suggest enlargement of its ranks (the Coalition numbers currently 50 members), enhancement of their knowledge, improvement of the Coalition’s technical equipping, perspectives for establishing the regional network, taking part in the international conference on EITI. Its task includes also exchange of experience with NGOs of Kazakhstan, Kirgizistan and Mongolia.