SOCAR set up drilling in southern part of West Absheron
Oil&Gas Materials 31 July 2006 15:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azneft Production Association on oil and gas production of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) set up drilling the first well on the new point in the southern part of the West Absheron field, the SOCAR told Trend. The project depth of the well is to be 800m.
The new drilling point will be placed in 800m of the previous one. The drilling of the well is carried out with the drilling rig Khazar-44. In general it is planned to drill 5 pre-drilling wells. Upon completion of drilling they will be conserved for further production from the well.
SOCAR said that open field is very efficient for development, as it is not far from the coast, as well as the existing communications for oil transportation. At present contouring and estimation of reserves in this portion of the field is underway. The depth of the well is 800 -1000m.
SOCAR intends to install a production platform in the West Absheron field. It will be placed in coastal zone in a distance of 40-50m of the coast. According to specialists estimation, the field contains approximately 1.5 million tons of equivalent fuel.