Azerbaijan May Receive Over $50,000 from UPU
ICT Materials 11 October 2007 19:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Babayeva / Azerbaijan may receive over $50,000 from the Universal Postal Union (UPU) this year through the quality improvement fund established by the UPU in 1999.
Industrially developed countries allocate money to the fund proportionally to the volume of correspondence going to developing countries. The sender country pays the receiver country for delivery. So, the fund was established to improve this scheme and the quality of services.
The funds to be allocated to Azerbaijan will be used for developing Azerbaijan's postal field through purchasing vehicles for postal transportation. The vehicles are planned to be bought in the first quarter of 2008, the head of the Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry's Postal Department, Novruz Mammadov, said on 11 October.
"The $50,000 is only a forecast. It may be less or more," he said.
For this purpose a project will be submitted to the UPU by the end of the year, which has to be approved by the organization. In December 2005, the Communications and IT Ministry purchased seven vehicles for the Azerpocht state enterprise for internal use.