PU Aztelecom operates to expand TAC-Kart functional system
ICT Materials 27 June 2009 15:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 27 / Trend G. Veliyev /
Production union Aztelecom under the Communication and IT ministry operates to expand functional system TAC-Kart. Besides inter-city and international communication, access to Internet and sending of short messages via IP protocol are planned to render via this system in the nearest future, Aztelecom said.
TAC-Kart system is credit system used in communication. This system is alternative to debtor system. If a user pays for international and inter-city talks in debtor system after rendering these services, talks are conducted after deposit of funds on balance via TAC-Kart system.
Users of TAC-Kart system can buy cards of 2, 4 and 10 manat to connect to the system.
After buying a card, a user dials 124 to determine his/her balance. By introducing Pin-code of TAC-Kart, a user loads money on balance.
So, a user can control his/her telephone balance. It does not matter whether a user's code 0 is opened or not. A user's telephone will never be closed because of debts. There is no necessity to apply for postal or users' department to pay debts off.