Azerbaijan will take part in UPU autumn session
ICT Materials 22 October 2010 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 22 / Trend H.Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry will attend the autumn session of the Postal Operations Council of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), the ministry reported.
The session will be held in Bern, Switzerland on Oct.25-Nov.12.
The calendar of the session provides a number of assemblies of working and project teams of the Administrative Council including commissions and groups of the Postal Operations Council.
Being selected to members of the two supreme bodies of the UPU (Administrative Council and Postal Operations Council) during the last Congress of Organization (23 July - 12 August 2008, Geneva, Switzerland), Azerbaijan, included in the composition of most committees, project and working groups of these bodies, and actively participates in all activities to bring its contribution to the overall work and perform all assigned to the country's challenges and responsibilities, the Ministry reported.
The session will discuss the quality management of postal services, postal security and development of new postal services market.