Volume of ICT services jumps in Azerbaijan
ICT Materials 16 June 2011 15:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 16/ Trend, H.Valiyev /
The volume of ICT services provided to organizations and people amounted to 472.6 million manat in Azerbaijan in January-May, or 17.7 percent more compared to the same period of last year, Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
Thus, 73.5 percent of total amount accounts for services rendered to population. Some 63.1 percent of revenues accounts for mobile service, which increased by 7.6 percent compared to last year's figure and amounted to 298.4 million manat.
The State Statistics Committee also notes an increase in the rate of production of ICT equipment in the country. Thus, computer, electronic, optical and electrical equipment in the country was produced at 57.4 million manat during five months of 2011.
A growth of 1.6 times was observed in the manufacture of electrical equipment, including in the sphere of power transformers by 2.1 times. As a result of five months, production of television sets in the country increased by 1.8 times, which amounted to 6,200 units in quantitative terms.
As of June 1, finished goods in the amount of 8.7 million manat were in stock, which constituted 2.9 percent of the total reserves of production of industrial enterprises.