Azerbaijan establishes national center of information security
ICT Materials 31 January 2012 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.31 / Trend G.Veliyev /
The Azerbaijani ministry of communications and IT considers issue of licensing structures dealing with integration of information security system, the ministry told Trend on Monday.
According to the ministry, issue of ensuring information security is a pressing one and there are some voids in this field in Azerbaijan.
Licensed companied should deal with integration of information security systems as well as information resources (websites).
The main step in this direction is organizational issues, preparation of normative legal base and settlement of technical issues.
The ministry is instructed to establish national center of information security which will implement government policy in this field.
Establishment of the center is scheduled for 2012. The center aims at tracing condition of network infrastructure, informing on emergence of new threats and measures to oppose them, assisting promptly to organizations in case their information security is undermined.