Number of connections to DATA Center of Azerbaijan’s Academy of Sciences grows
ICT Materials 24 October 2017 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
The Institute of Zoology of Azerbaijan’s National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has gained access to computing resources of the DATA Center of the Institute of Information Technology (IIT) of the ANAS, a source in the IIT told Trend Oct. 24.
Using the resources of the DATA Center, scientists will have the opportunity to solve knowledge-intensive tasks, and will also be able to receive the results of scientific research in a short period of time.
Currently, only the employees of scientific research institutes of ANAS have access to the “cloud” services (AzCloud and Azvirtual) offered by the DATA Center of the IIT through the AzScienceNet scientific computer network. The services allow quickly access to an individually configured server and date storage system located in the Data Processing Center.
Earlier, a source in the IIT said that in the future these services will be available to higher educational institutions and other scientific institutions of Azerbaijan, as well as to private users.