Exclusive offers from Azercell at Bakutel 2017 exhibition (PHOTO)
At the end of each year the most advanced technological innovations of the region and the world are being demonstrated at the International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition – Bakutel held at BAKU EXPO CENTER. The leading mobile operator Azercell displays the latest innovations and products, both for business and leisure at its traditional stand in the center of Bakutel exhibition hall. This annual tradition is being successfully continued at the 23rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference.
Notably, this year Azercell Telecom is not only a major participant, but also general sponsor of Bakutel 2017.
Azercell stand at the exhibition is composed of several conceptual sections. One of them is dedicated to Azercell Exclusive concept, exhibiting new generation IT solutions and innovative mobile services for 4G and 5G-backed mobile technologies and modern mobile devices. Here, visitors may get acquainted with the latest mobile phones offered by Azercell, test them and obtain detailed information about the products and services from professional representatives of the company.
Exclusive innovative business solution, specially designed for demonstration at Bakutel by Azercell and already mature for exploitation by corporate clients of the company, is called Virtual ATS. This solution, applied for the first time in our country, will enable companies to make the most of the new level of communication. Thus, Virtual ATS allows companies to organize telephone station for smartphones, set up customer service centers and multichannel “hotline” during a promotional campaign. In addition, Virtual ATS provides businesses exclusive opportunities, such as individual telesecretary, conference call, call management and further 10 functions. As businesses are currently more focused on cost saving, this solution will help them increase efficiency without incurring any cost for additional equipment.
One of the most interesting corners of Azercell stand is the section demonstrating the most advanced technologies. The robot controlled with a phone through Cloud technologies draws special attention of the visitors as they observe how a small robot can easily maintain the balance on the wheels while moving. Other program displays the ways through which the security can be maintained with the help of mixed and virtual reality in real life. For instance, one can use virtual reality to find a way out from a particular place in various emergency cases or figure out visual ways to increase production. This system also controls the compliance with traffic rules in order to escape an accident, notifies the driver about an oncoming car. A technology called “Smart parking” helps to find a parking lot with the help of street cameras.
At Technologies section of Azercell stand, visitors can observe the smart management by means of a small cube called “Connected cube”. Upon screening the QR codes along the edges of the cube with the phone, the visitors connect to devices measuring temperature, humidity and get access to the portal describing all these indicators very easily without downloading any application.
Cybersecurity and safe internet usage have recently become significant issues in the world . At Azercell stand visitors may get familiar with “Azercell Plus Təhlükəsizlik” (“Azercell Plus Security”) service which solves security issues in the sphere of mobile communication. This program immediately checks the security level of files, programs and websites, ensures protection against viruses and other threats and prevents the unknown websites from obtaining personal information. It also protects the device from switching to undesirable pages, as well as infected or fake sites, and ensures secure payment. In addition, this program checks the security level of open Wi-Fi networks and restricts unauthorized access to web camera. Next advantage of “Azercell Plus Təhlükəsizlik” is the provision of protection of children surfing the Web space through “Valideyn Nəzarəti” (“Parental Control”). This program also allows parents to track the posts and check the friendship list of their kids on social networks, learn about the joined groups, locate them and create a safe “space” for them.
Azercell is also presenting “Azercell Plus Musiqi” (“Azercell Plus Music”) especially designed for music fans. This is the service allowing users to listen to favorite songs and melodies on the phone anytime and anywhere. It provides access to over 28 million songs and allows users to create lists of popular songs and share them on social network. Azercell subscribers can enjoy free one month trial of the service.
The entertainment zone which is the most active and vivacious section of Azercell stand at the four-day Bakutel exhibition, will be full of surprise, various quizzes and contests with the gifts. We invite everyone to visit Azercell stand from December, 5 to December, 8 and enjoy the latest novelties for business, as well as for entertainment!
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99.8% of population of the country. Currently, 4.5 million subscribers choose Azercell services.
Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, Mobile Customer Care office, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as “Opensignal” and “Testmy.net”, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.