Microsoft skills to help Uzbekistan to attract foreign investments in high-tech industries
ICT Materials 30 March 2019 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Implementing the Microsoft Imagine Academy program will support local industry of Uzbekistan in attracting foreign investments to high-tech industries and help broaden opportunities for the younger generation, Oleg Kuzmin, Country Manager of Microsoft for Central Asia and Central and Easter Europe told Trend in an interview.
Kuzmin stated that Microsoft is partnering with all key stakeholders in Uzbekistan to align their various educational resources to the strategic projects of the government. The last successful educational event was held at the beginning of March, a few days prior to International Women’s Day. In partnership with INHA University in Tashkent, they organized a 3-day DigiGirlz Tech Bootcamp, where 100 girls ages 12-15 experienced the latest trends in STEM education.
Kuzmin noted that the event was based on Microsoft Hacking STEM project-based activities that embed computational and design thinking. Their goal is to support teachers to integrate new interdisciplinary and multisubject activities into existing middle school curriculum, and to demonstrate how all schools can provide affordable opportunities to bring ‘making’ and 21st century technical skills to the classroom.
Country Manager for Central Asia and Central and Easter Europe stressed that, Microsoft’s Imagine Academy provides students and educators with industry-aligned curricula and certifications to build competencies and validate skills for high-demand technologies.
Kuzmin said that students gain valuable skills that will help them succeed in a tech-driven economy. The Imagine Academy offers courses and certifications in four paths: Computer Science, IT Infrastructure, Data Science, and Productivity. Implementing the Microsoft Imagine Academy program will support local industry with a qualified “pool” of experts and in the short term will have a positive impact over developing a strong start-up community.
He underlined that right now the work is underway with the Ministry of Public Education to reform curricula and introduce new technologies in all stages of the formal school education system.
The Government of Uzbekistan has ambitious strategy to transform its education system, which is reflected in national projects such as its “English speaking nation” and “IT nation”. Kuzmin noted that Microsoft and Uzbekistan are at the beginning of joint partnership and company believes that sharing Microsoft’s knowledge and expertise will be of benefit for both sides.