Azerbaijan to study underground water resources through satellite images
ICT Materials 5 March 2021 12:52 (UTC +04:00)
By the initiative of Virtual Azerbaijan Group of Companies LLC, Azercosmos OJSC hosted a meeting dedicated to the assessment of Azerbaijan's water resources, Azercosmos told Trend.
The issues of studying the country's water resources through satellite images, analysis and correct processing of information on underground water resources were discussed.
The parties discussed a joint study of space images of water resources of Azerbaijan and 16 different assessment parameters, the company stated.
At present, the country uses traditional methods of studying groundwater resources, the message said.
“These methods are more costly, both in terms of time and money. Using Azersky satellite images, modern analysis and monitoring tools, it will be possible to determine the location of water resources, in particular groundwater, with an accuracy of 80-95 percent, which in turn will contribute to the identification of new water resources and their effective use,” Azercosmos said.
The Virtual Azerbaijan Group of Company LLC has many years of experience in the automation of water systems in Azerbaijan, the creation of a water cadastre, etc.