Azerbaijan working out methods of improving online ad & marketing performance
ICT Materials 15 July 2021 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
Methods of increasing the efficiency of advertising and marketing activities online are being worked out in Azerbaijan, a source in the Institute of Information Technologies under the National Academy of Sciences told Trend.
According to the source, artificial intelligence used in new technologies of elaborating advertising and marketing is already giving a positive effect on this business market.
"Rapid detection of any product in web search engines is an indispensable process for the marketing market. Virtual environment, street advertising, high-quality provision of the required product or service, taking into account the individual characteristics of the client, are possible through artificial intelligence,” the source said. “In the modern era, cyber-physical systems and machines created with the help of intellectual algorithms facilitate human labor in almost all areas.”
Researches are being carried out on the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on marketing, as well as foreign experience of online advertising and marketing and its integration into Azerbaijan, the source further noted.
"Along with the study, we are working on the elaboration of our own methods and algorithms for increasing Internet efficiency. Besides, the application of geographic information systems in the management of the country's water resources is being studied," stressed the source.