Azerbaijan Telecommunication Ministry Held Collegium on Plans for 2007
ICT Materials 28 December 2006 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Ministry has held a meeting of the Collegium dedicated to new normative legal issues in the sphere of telecommunication and IT and their introduction, investment forecasts, and the budget project for 2007 on the departments of the Ministry, etc.
As Trend reports referring to the Ministry, during the meeting, Ali Abbasov, Azerbaijan Telecommunication and IT Minister, told about the measures being held in 2006, results achieved, as well as the assistance of the Head of the State on the development of the sphere of Information and Communication Technologies in the country.
Bahtiyar Mammadov, the Head of the Human Resources and Rights Department, prepared a report dedicated the topic New Normative Legal Issues in the Sphere of Telecommunication and IT and Their Introduction. He also informed participants of the event about the measures that were taken in this direction.
Rashad Nabiyev, the Chief of the Finance, Accounting, and Economic Analysis Department of the Finance Ministry, told about the plans for 2007, and the approval of the budget project and investment forecasts for the next year.