Tourism income decreases by $57.8M in Georgia
Tourism Materials 16 August 2019 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, August 16
The tourism industry of Georgia received an income of $374.7 million in July 2019, Trend reports citing a report of National Bank of Georgia.
This indicator is $57.8 million or 13.3 percent less than for the same period in 2018.
According to the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the tourism sector in Georgia grew by 5.8 percent in July, while the number of tourists increased by one percent to 570,482 people. However, according to preliminary calculations by the National Bank of Georgia, the sector revenues declined.
In the reported period, the number of tourists from many countries, including Saudi Arabia, Israel, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and other countries, increased, but there was a decrease in the tourist flow from the Russian Federation and Iran.
In July, 159,063 Russian visitors arrived in Georgia, which is a 6.4-percent decrease compared to the same period in 2018. Of them, 50,849 were transit visitors and 108,214 were tourists. The number of Russian tourists in July 2019 decreased by 14.8 percent (18,851 people) compared to the same period in 2018.
The National Bank of Georgia is the central bank of Georgia. Its status is determined by the Constitution of Georgia.