Weekly review of developments in Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 23 August 2020 19:43 (UTC +04:00)
Passenger transportation in Azerbaijan dropped by more than 30 percent due to the COVID-19 pandemic from January through July 2020, Trend reports.
During the reporting period, passenger transportation by rail decreased by 25 percent compared to the same period. Maritime passenger traffic increased by 5.4 percent over the year. The passenger traffic by air slumped by 68.7 percent, by subway - by 51.9 percent or over 64.6 million people.
At the same time, the country’s subway transported 64.6 million people less passengers, hereby showing a slump of 51.9 percent. Over 699.9 million passengers were transported by road, which is 28.8 percent less compared to the same period of last year.
Over the specified period, passengers traffic by buses dropped by 28.6 percent, amounting to 673.6 million people, and taxis transported 26.3 million people, showing a decrease of 34 percent.
Data on cargo transportation along the Baku-Tbilisi Kars (BTK) railway over the past week revealed that the volume of containerized cargo movement via BTK increased by 85 percent over the year.
The volume of TEU containers with cargo transported by Azerbaijan Railways CJSC to European countries amounted to 6,077 units, an increase of 10 percent on an annualized basis.
Reportedly, there was also an increase in the total volume of cargo traffic by the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC.
In the first seven months of 2020, 41,726 TEU containers were transported by Azerbaijan Railways in different directions, an increase of 21 percent yar-on-year.
In the transport sector, there was an increase in cargo movement along the North-South Transport Corridor. Around 220,358 tons of cargo in 3,799 wagons were transported in transit through Astara Cargo Terminal along the North-South route. In the same period of last year, 160,537 tons of cargo in 2,406 wagons were moved along the same route.
During the reporting week, another batch of propylene produced in Turkmenistan was delivered to Turkey via the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway. The operator of the block train, consisting of 40 containers loaded with propylene, on the Turkmenbashi-Mersin route is the Azerbaijani ADY Container LLC, the Georgian GR Logistics and the Turkish Pasific Eurasia Logistics companies.