Weekly review of Azerbaijan's transport sector
Transport Materials 31 August 2020 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
According to the program for the development of the railway sector in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC received a loan from ADB to finance the railway sector, for financial restructuring of the company and improvement of the railway infrastructure, in particular, along the North-South international transport corridor, in the Baku-Yalama section stretching 382 kilometers.
At least 14 railway stations will be built along the line of the Sumgayit-Yalama section. The construction work has already begun at some facilities within the project. The construction process will last approximately two years.
Moreover, ADB is supporting funding for two road projects, namely, the restoration of the Ujar-Zardab (R32) and Yevlakh-Sheki (M5) highways. One of the important goals of these projects is to connect the feeder roads to the main highway within the project and increase the socio-economic benefits of local communities and rural people.
In the past week, it was reported about the interest of potential investors from Azerbaijan in the possible acquisition of the railway-ferry complex of the State Enterprise "Sea Commercial Port “Chernomorsk" in Ukraine and respective assets of the State Enterprise “Ukrainian Sea Port Authority” related to the complex, as a concession.
In the reporting week, the Azerbaijan Railways CJSC has started reconstruction of the Guzdak-Garadagh railway line. The new railway will allow trains heading from north to south and back to bypass the territory of the Absheron Peninsula, thereby simplifying cargo transportation in these directions.
Over the past week, Azerbaijan’s ADY Express OJSC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, delivered bitumen produced at Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) to Ukraine. This is a joint project of ADY Express and SOCAR's Department of Marketing and Economic Operations.