Iran increases investment in oil transfer via railroad
Iran Materials 21 May 2011 16:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, May 21 /Trend/
Iran seeks to increase railroad capacity in transferring oil products, OILRAIL project manager Mohammad Satei was quoted by Fars News Agency as saying.
Only Iran's railway transfers 5 percent of oil products, while 50 percent is transferred by pipeline and 40 percent by road network, he said.
At present, about 120 million tons of oil products are transferred through the country, while 3 million tons are transferred by railroad annually.
The share of railroad in transferring oil products is expected to be increased by 30 percent in line with the country's 20-Year-Development Plan (2005-2025).
At present, there is a 10,000 kilometer-long-railway system, while there are plans to develop the network by 5,000 kilometers.
According to the Iranian Ministry of Roads and Transportation , about 10 million tons of goods were transited from Iranian borders last solar year (from March 20, 2010 to March 21, 2011).