Iranian ex-president’s court to be held soon
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 1 / Trend, N. Umid
Iran's ex-President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad`s court regarding the Iranian University fraud case will soon be held, Iranian MP and spokesman of parliament's Article 90 Commission Mostafa Afzali-Fard said, Iranian Arman newspaper reported.
Parliament's Article 90 Commission is tasked with the execution of Article 90 of the Iranian Constitution.
This reads that 'Anyone who has a complaint about parliament, the executive branch or the Judiciary of the Islamic Republic, may lodge a formal complaint with the parliament.
'Parliament is then tasked with reviewing the complaints and providing sufficient responses...'
Afzali-Fard went on to note that the case is under investigation at the Commission, adding that Article 90 Commission will refer its investigation's result to the Judiciary.
He said that previously some $8.06 million (based on official rate of 24,800 rials per each USD) was ordered to be transferred to Ahmadinejad`s private Iranian University's bank account, while later about $6.45 million (based on official rate of 24,800 rials per each USD) of that amount was transferred.
The transferred money returned to the government after a few days, he added.
Later in August, Iranian media outlets reported that Ahmadinejad had transferred some $6.45 million from the Iranian president's bank account to his private university's bank account. According to the report, the money has been transferred to private 'Iranian University's bank account on August 4 which was the same day as Hassan Rouhani was inaugurated as country's new president.
Many officials criticised the move. Akbar Torkan, an advisor to Iran's president said that transferring $6.45 million to the Iranian University is a criminal act and against the law.
"First Vice President Es'haq Jahangiri has confirmed that the move is illegal," he said, adding that the government would follow the issue.
It is while Iran's Former Vice President Hamid Baghaei has claimed that the move was completely legal.
Ahmadinejad decided to establish a university in the Iranian capital of Tehran. The country's Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution accepted Ahmadinejad`s application to establish the university.
Ahmadinejad later appointed his fellow workers to new posts at his university. Ex-minister of economy and finance Shamsaddin Hosseini, and ex-head of Iranian presidential administration Hamid Baghaei have been appointed as deputies at the university.
Ahmadinejad also appointed his ex-Vice President in Planning Behrouz Moradi to a post. The ex-president himself was said to devote most of his time to the university.
There were some reports published about the Iranian Supreme Council of the Cultural Revolution not approving the list of university founders because of such people as Esfandiyar Mashaei and Hamid Baghaei being on it, who were previously criticised by conservatives and the country's religious leaders.