Armenia, Iran to develop agricultural cooperation
Armenia Materials 2 December 2006 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
(ARKA) - Armenian Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan held a meeting with Iranian Minister of Agriculture Mohammad-Reza Eskandari.
The sides discussed the expansion of cooperation in various spheres, reports Trend.
The Iranian Minister pointed out ample opportunities for cooperation and exchange of experience between Armenian and Iran. Eskandari stated that a long-term food safety program was elaborated in Iran, and the country is developing its agricultural sector in various directions.
The Iranian Minister believes that the planned signing of two agreements and of a Memorandum of Veterinary Cooperation between the Armenian and Iranian Governments will give an impetus to further cooperation.
Premier Margaryan and Minister Eskandari pointed out the importance of mutual visits and of activities of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission for practical cooperation. He stressed that centuries-long friendship, common cultural and historical values and close bilateral contacts are a solid basis for the development of relations in an atmosphere of mutual confidence and respect.
The sides pointed out qualitative changes in bilateral economic relations over the last few years. The sides stressed bilateral energy cooperation - the construction of the Iran-Armenia gas main, the third high-voltage line on the Arax River, construction of a new Armenia-Iran highway, which will facilitate North-South transportation and enhance Armenia's attractiveness as a transit country.
The sides pointed out the importance of the issue of construction of the Armenia-Iran railroad, which is currently under discussion.