Armenia is ready to open border with Turkey
Armenia Materials 18 January 2007 15:14 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) -. Armenia is ready to open the border with Turkey and join the project of Kars-Akhalkalaki- Tbilisi railway construction, RA deputy Foreign Minister, Gegham Gharibjanyan, told the Georgian journalists.
As the Georgian Mass Media report, G. Gharibjanyan stressed that in view of the absence of diplomatic relations between Turkey and Armenia, definite problems arise. "Armenia is ready to open the border with Turkey and is ready for counter proposals", Gharibjanyan said, reports Trend.
According to him, Kars-Giumri-Akhalkalaki railway, which had been inactive since the USSR collapse, already exists. "If the Armenia-Turkey border opens, this way will work just the next day", Gharibjanyan said. "The closer the region countries cooperate with each other, the more the economic relations of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia will be developed and the region will become more safe for everyone", the deputy FM said.