Georgian government ignores parliament’s remarks on draft state budget for 2014
Georgia Materials 6 November 2013 20:20 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Nov.6
By Nana Kirtzkhalia - Trend: To date the Georgian government hasn't taken into consideration the parliament's remarks on draft state budget for 2014.
The final version of the budget that was submitted on October 1 was returned to parliament.
"At this stage, the parliament's proposals and remarks are analyzed with relevant ministries, albeit none of these remarks were taken into account in the submitted version. The project was submitted in accordance with the requirements of the Budget Code. Compared to the first version, there are no changes in this draft budget and this can be explained by two facts. The IMF mission will visit Georgia in mid-November with which the main parameters of the budget for 2014 will be agreed. Also, after the president's inauguration the government's powers are suspended and the parliament must re-approve the government's composition. It would be advisable if a new version of the draft budget would be submitted to the parliament by a new government," an accompanying note to the draft budget said.