Georgia to exempt state property tenants from fees
Georgia Materials 12 October 2021 15:59 (UTC +04:00)
Individuals and legal entities renting state property in Georgia who have been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic will be exempted from back rent accrued from March 21, 2020, through March 21, 2021, Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
They will also be exempt from paying penalties imposed for non-payment of leasing fees, the Georgian minister added.
The obligation to write off the rent and lease totaled more than 5 million Georgian lari ($1.5 million), while the penalties amounted to about 1 million Georgian lari ($317,460).
"The COVID-19 pandemic had a negative impact on the individuals and legal entities. The current situation has hampered the ability of tenants and employers to use state property to pay the rent and fines imposed in favor of the State Property Management Agency on time. Georgian economy began to generate revenues and the problems were slowly eliminated by March 2021. Therefore, we think it is completely fair to extend the discount to the part of the time that was most difficult for the tenants and tenants of state property,” Natia Turnava said.
"We extend the benefit to those entities that have paid rent or rent in full or in part - it will be justified. The discount will also be extended and the amount paid will be credited in the future. Some individuals had the opportunity to pay, even in part, some did not. Therefore, the benefits will be distributed more evenly," the minister added.