IFAD talks on support for Georgia's rural sector (Exclusive)
Georgia Materials 25 February 2022 17:42 (UTC +04:00)
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) carried out a number of initiatives in Georgia’s rural sector in 2021, Fidy Rajaonson, IFAD Country Director for Georgia, told Trend.
IFAD allocated over 4.8 million euros to Georgia in 2021 within the framework of the ongoing Dairy Modernization and Market Access (DiMMA) Program.
Meanwhile, the IFAD-funded Agriculture Modernization, Market Access, and Resilience Project (AMMAR) was completed in Georgia in early 2021, Rajaonson said.
“The project reached over 17,000 rural families (170 percent of the initial target), with over 45,000 people directly receiving services across all regions of Georgia,” he added.
One of the IFAD’s priorities in 2021 has been the process of eliminating the damage caused by the COVID-19 pandemic to Georgia’s rural communities, the country director said.
Georgia’s Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture remains IFAD’s strategic partner in the implementation of necessary reforms in the rural sector, he noted.
“The Ministry has also been a strategic partner to scale-up successful approaches in climate adaptation finance and evidence-based policy-making,” IFAD Country Director for Georgia concluded.