Nalbandian continues his comeback with Toronto upset of Ferrer
Argentine David Nalbandian followed up his Washington weekend title victory as the unseeded threat knocked tenth seed David Ferrer out of the first round of the Toronto Masters 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 Tuesday, dpa reported.
Nalbandian, now ranked 45 after beginning last week on 117 following a long 2009 hip surgery absence and further ensuing injury problems, spent two-and-a-quarter hours in constructing his victory. He broke Ferrer six times, but lost his own serve on five occasions as he struggles for consistency after last playing in April.
Nalbandian announced his return with his Washington success over Marcos Baghdatis. The win over Ferrer pulled the Argentine to 5-6 in the career series two days after claiming his 11th career trophy.
Serb Viktor Troicki notched an upset with his defeat of 11th seed Marin Cilic 6-4, 7-6 (7-2). The Croatian's season began well eight months ago with titles in Chennai and Zagreb but his recent form has been a disappointment, including a Wimbledon first-round ouster.
Czech seventh seed Tomas Berdych used his big game to best advantage, with the Wimbledon finalist beating Ukranian Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-2, 6-4 to reach the first of the third-round spots after a bye.
Berdych is still grappling with the best season of his life, but has yet to win a 2010 title despite reaching a career high by playing the Wimbledon final against Rafael Nadal five weeks ago.
The number seven has beaten four of the top five this season - except Nadal - including Roger Federer in both Miami and at the Wimbledon quarters.
"I need to build confidence again," said the Czech. "I began to build it today, I hope it's going to be even better after couple of days, weeks. I want to be 100 percent ready for the US Open (starting August 30).
"I've been to finals this year but have not won a tournament yet," said the 24-year-old, owner of six ATP titles. "But I wouldn't change anything I did, for anything."
In the first round, two Germans took losses, with Ukranian Alexandr Dolgopolov overcoming a deficit to overhaul Philipp Petzschner 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4) and on-form Belgian Xavier Malisse following up his Washington semi-final as he defeated Michael Berrer 7-6 (7-2), 6-2.
Italian Fabio Fognini extended the misery 6-2, 6-4 for Czech Radek Stepanek, out injured and last winner of a match in February. Taiwan's Lu Yen-Hsun, who stunned Andy Roddick in the Wimbledon fourth round, began his campaign over Canadian Pierre-Ludivic Duclos 6-4, 6-4.