Photo: Azerbaijanis taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar – role models for patriotism / Nagorno-karabakh conflict
Baku, Azerbaijan, July 23
The Azerbaijanis taken hostage by Armenians in Azerbaijan's occupied Kalbajar region are patriots and heroes and they shouldn't be accused under any circumstances, Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said on July 23.
He made the remarks at the commemoration ceremony in connection with the 21st anniversary of occupation of Azerbaijan's Aghdam region.
Hasanov said that the Azerbaijanis (Shahbaz Guliyev, Dilgam Asgarov and Hasan Hasanov) were taken hostage by Armenians while visiting the graves of their relatives.
Commenting on the related reports of the Armenian media, the deputy prime minister underscored that the Armenian side accused the captured Azerbaijanis of committing various crimes.
Hasanov said the Armenian media reported that Shahbaz Guliyev and Dilgam Asgarov have repeatedly visited the occupied territories of Kalbajar region.
At the time of their visits, a 17-year-old Armenian was killed there, and Armenians, failing to solve the murder, pinned it on Guliyev and Asgarov.
Ilaha Huseynova told Trend on July 16 that the families of Azerbaijanis, taken hostage by Armenians in Kalbajar, have officially appealed to the ICRC.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions