Declaration of First Azerbaijani Environment Forum adopted
Photo: Declaration of First Azerbaijani Environment Forum adopted / Society
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 18
The declaration of the First Azerbaijani Environment Forum has been adopted. The forum was held on March 18 in Baku at the initiative and with organization of IDEA (International Dialogue for Environmental Action) Public Union headed by the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Leyla Aliyeva.
"We, the representatives of NGOs, government organizations and the media gathered in Baku to participate in the First Azerbaijani Environment Forum on March 18, 2014, guided by the environment policy pursued in Azerbaijan, '˜Azerbaijan 2020 : A look into the future' concept, UN declarations adopted on 'Environment and Development' conferences, the areas of the United Nations activities in the sphere of environment, trying to contribute to the creation of NGO network, implementation of common projects and processes on determining the ways of solving problems, taking into consideration the importance of solidarity at all levels of cooperation, understanding that it is important to rely on the achieved successes in the areas such as the sustainable development and environmental culture, environmental protection, the ways of solution of environmental problems in the country, environmental innovations and projects, the reduction of the impact of climate change, risk management and the use of recovered energy sources, as well as energy efficiency, biodiversity protection, reaffirm that their solutions require special attention," the declaration said.
The declaration states that the participants of the First Azerbaijani Environment Forum recognize the achievements of many countries, including Azerbaijan in the sphere of environmental protection, consider it important to study their acquired experience as an integral part of public policy, emphasize the importance of media coverage of environmental issues for creating a culture of the rational use of natural resources.
In addition, the document said that the forum participants emphasize the need to apply the principles of sustainable development, and called on all public and private organizations to conduct such activities which would meet the requirements of ecological civilization and environmental ethics.
Meanwhile the declaration stated that understanding the need for joint partnership and joint activity program for improving the environmental situation and quality of life, the forum participants urged national and international, including various environmental organizations to systematically hold forums, conferences, actions, trainings, discussions and round tables to achieve development in solving the problems of environmental protection and nature use.
At the same time the document said that the event participants reaffirm the importance of holding such forums and express their deep gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, organizers of the First Azerbaijani Environment Forum for holding such a prestigious forum for discussing the problems in the sphere of environment.