Photo: Azerbaijan considers issue of society's information security as important / Society
Azerbaijan considers the issue of society's information security as important, according to the head of sector at the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's social and political affairs department Vugar Aliyev.
"On one hand, expanding the virtual space facilitates the process of bringing the truth to the world community about the country and people, exercising their right to freedom of expression," he said. "On the other hand it leads to disruption of the national information sphere, the negative impact on the national system of values, influence of foreign circles on the society and political processes."
Aliyev made the remarks at the conference "New media and new challenges" in Baku on May 27.
"The negative and positive aspects of the global information sphere also make the country's information policy, the society's information security relevant," he said.
"Using the modern standards, launching the national satellite into orbit, upgrading the infrastructure, preparing and implementing certain state programs have expanded the possibilities of new media, and serve its all-around development," he noted.
Aliyev added that online media outlets seriously compete with traditional media to obtain and disseminate information and have already preceded them in some areas.
The high-ranking official went on to speak about the social networks.
"At the same time, along with creating opportunities for unobstructed expression of opinion, social networks are uncontrolled and do not meet the minimum requirements of the liability criteria," he said.
"We should all agree that Facebook can reflect negative actions, uncharacteristic for the professional media. Insults, lie, slander have become a commonplace in this social network," he stressed.
Aliyev stated that the popular social networks are the companies registered in certain countries and they are accountable to the laws of those countries.
"This once again shows that as a result of the social networks' activities, the legislation of certain countries has gained an advantage over the international and national legislation," Aliyev said.