Suez Environment to prepare master plan for water supply in Baku (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 26 /Trend/
Azersu (water operator of Azerbaijan) has signed an agreement with French company Suez Environment in the framework of the project 'Support of the master plan and operational assessment of water supply in Baku', the operator's report published on Tuesday says.
The agreement was signed by the head of Azersu, Gorkhmaz Huseynov and the vice-president executive of the company on international development Eric Goebel.
The agreement provides for the preparation of a plan to research the water supply system in Baku, determine its weak points and distribution of continuous water supply and also exchange ideas.
"Continuous and a good quality supply of water to the population is our general aim. In order to achieve this we are cooperating with major world companies in this field", the report quoted Huseynov as saying.
He said the overall plan on the Absheron region is being developed by Turkish companies The first presentation has already been held.
In turn, the vice president of Suez Environment appreciated the large scale projects in Azerbaijan in the field of improving water supply services and sewerage.
Previously, the government's purpose was the supply of water to all cities in Azerbaijan by 2013 and alongside, the construction of a modern sewerage system. However, the probability of transferring these terms for a few years is not excluded.