Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 21
The Bakielektrikshebeke joint-stock company, engaged in electricity distribution and sale in Baku, will disconnect the power supply to subscribers having accounts receivables for used electricity, according to a message from the company.
The electricity supply to indebted subscribers will be suspended unconditionally and individually on January 24, 2013, at 12:00 (local time), according to the message.
Repayment of debts can be made through post offices, banks and at the company's payment points, as well as through the company's website -
Bakielektrikshebeke JSC is to continue preventive and repair works needed to ensure an uninterrupted supply of quality electricity to customers, according to the message.
The company will take tough measures in line with law, to prevent any subscribers' attempts to illegally connect to the distribution network without paying accounts receivable.