Azerbaijan’s Communication Ministry signs grant agreement in E-government project (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 18 / Trend H.Valiyev /
On Thursday the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan signed a grant agreement worth $3.7 million with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea on the creation of training centres under the e-government project in Azerbaijan.
The project includes the creation of 15 training centres in the regions. These will be established in Ganja, Nakhchivan, Sumgait, Mingachevir, Barda, Lankaran, Gazakh, Zagatala, Imishli, Gabala, Goychay, Shirvan, Shamakhi, Guba and Sheki.
They will be equipped by South Korean experts. Training will be conducted for civil servants. Long distance education is also planned to be launched.
The E-government project is a part of a larger Electronic Azerbaijan project. The establishment and development of electronic government in Azerbaijan will lead to the enhancement of fruitful activities of public bodies and ensure their transparency and reduce bureaucracy.
Creation of electronic government is aimed at reducing poverty in the country, creating appropriate conditions for the well-being of all citizens and implementation of the State Programme on Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development in Azerbaijan in 2008-2015.