Iran's Ardabil trade delegation to visit neighboring countries
Photo: Iran's Ardabil trade delegation to visit neighboring countries / Iran
Next Iranian calendar year, Iranian Ardabil province's trade delegation plans to visit neighboring countries, Azerbaijan, Iraq, Turkey, Georgia, and Russia, Young Journalists' Club website reported.
Vice President of Business Development of Ardabil Province Industry, Ali Beigzadeh revealed the upcoming dates when the delegation will pay visits to the above mentioned countries.
"The visit to Iraq will be made during next year's first quarter [March 21 - June 21], the visits to Turkey, Georgia, and Russia during summer, and the visit to Azerbaijan in the fall," he said.
Beigzadeh added that Ardabil province has enough of products, such as agricultural ones, that can find their place in the markets of the neighboring countries.
He also said that currently it is bein considered to host trade delegations from Turkey, China, Azerbaijan, and Hungary in Iran.
Beigzadeh also asserted that the cost for dispatching trade delegations is high and therefore trade cooperation could be facilitated by inviting trade delegations in order to pave grounds for mutual transfer of knowledge on the means of trade.