Azerbaijani president views BakuTel 2013 Exhibition (PHOTO)
Photo: Azerbaijani president views BakuTel 2013 Exhibition (PHOTO) / Politics
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited BakuTel 2013, the 19th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition on Dec. 2.
Minister of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan, Ali Abbasov, informed the president that 300 companies from 28 countries were participating in the exhibition.
This year's exhibition features about 15 countries' presentations on the innovative programmes, as well as products and services for Azerbaijan and whole Caspian region in the ICT sector.
Afghanistan, Italy and the USA are making their debut at the BakuTel exhibition with their national stands.
Leading ICT companies, Azerbaijani mobile network operators, communications operators, Internet providers, systems integrators and distributors are also participating in the BakuTel 2013.
The number of national stands organized with support of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies at the exhibition is much higher than in previous exhibitions.
The president was told that Azerbaijan was the first country in the CIS to host Titan the Robot, an entertainment concept utilized by event management companies worldwide.
The BakuTel 2013 was co-organized by the "Iteca Caspian" and its partner "ITE Group plc".
President Aliyev also gave an interview to the "Euronews", and wished the exhibition participants success.