Armenia’s population decreases by over 15,000 people
Photo: Armenia’s population decreases by over 15,000 people
As of April 1, 2014 Armenia's population decreased by 15,100 people versus the same period of 2013, Novosti-Armenia said Wednesday quoting Armenian National Statistics Service.
On April 1, Armenia's permanent population (according to current records based on 2011 census) amounted to 3,012,900.
Some 1,911,800 people out of Armenia's total population reside in cities, while 1,101,100 live in rural areas.
In comparison with early 2014, the Armenian population decreased by 4,500 people - the negative migration balance standing at 6,200 people with a natural increase of 1,700 people.
The gross external passenger traffic through Armenia's border crossing points was 990,300 trips in January-March compared to 826,700 trips in the same period of 2013, according to statistics from Armenian border e-governance information system.
Over the reporting period the number of entries to Armenia stood at 479,219 (increase by 21.3 percent compared to same period of 2013), while the number of exits from the country was 511,053 (increase by 18.3 percent compared to same period of 2013).
The passenger traffic balance (difference between entries and exits from the country) stood at 28,447 trips.
The number of children born in Armenia increased in January-March 2014 by 2.2 percent compared to the same period of 2013 amounting to 9,789.
Meanwhile, the number of deaths throughout the reporting period also increased by 7.7 percent and stood at 188.
Thus, the natural increase was 1,691 people.