Georgian president lays foundation of new city
Photo: Georgian president lays foundation of new city / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Sept.24 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili laid the foundation of the new city of Lazika on the Black Sea coast.
"Today we started building Lazika city. It will be massive and the largest port on the Black Sea, as well as having the deepest canyon. The shortest road from China to Europe passes through Samegrelo. Enterprises will be created here, a lot of money will be invested, investors from around the world will create new companies and hundreds of new hotels will be built," Saakashvili said speaking at the main Zugdidi Square.
As the Presidential Administration said, Saakashvili laid foundation of several new buildings and a port in Lazika. He met with workers and listened to their views on the development.
It should be noted that the construction of the port as well as an office building, has already started and asphalt has been laid.
The Georgian president presented a plan of development of the city which should be the main port and centre of Georgia and increase capacity for receiving and sending container loads.
Saakashvili believes that Lazika will initiate the development of the region.