Tbilisi mayor to be interrogated on Tbilservice Group’s case
Photo: Tbilisi mayor to be interrogated on Tbilservice Group’s case / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 1 /. Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava may be questioned as a witness in the case of the Tbilservice Group. This was said to the Maestro TV Company by Georgian chief prosecutor Archil Kbilashvili.
He said the investigation will question Ugulava on this case as the mayor personally signed the decree on establishment of a public relations department in the Tbilservice Group for employment of 764 activists, coordinators of the National Movement.
"The prosecutor and investigator who investigate this case will question the mayor in near future," Kbilashvili said.
He said the case about 200 people has already been examined. These are people who directly and openly claimed they had no contact with the service and were executing their party assignments.
"Some 5245 lari was spent for party activities from the budget. It is possible that some other professional violations were committed as well. This is the main core of this high profile case, "the chief prosecutor said.
He said that 764 people served in 514 staff positions created in the service who received extra money from the city budget for their party activities.
"There is another interesting detail. Interestingly, since the unification of waste and energy payment systems in July 2011, the Tbilservice Group switched to self-financing. This meant that while our fellow citizens paid higher fees for garbage, the money went to the needs of activists of the National Movement, "Kbilashvili said.
Activity of the Tbilservice Group, which was created in 2006, is currently being investigated by the Investigative Service of the Georgian Finance Ministry.
Ugulava has already reacted to this statement expressing his willingness to cooperate with the investigation. However he stressed that the case is politicised and selective justice against members of the opposition United National Movement is currently 'flourishing' in Georgia.