Photo: UN to hold regional conference on land issue in Turkmenistan / Other News
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, July 28
An interregional conference on "Economic assessment of land degradation" will be held in Ashgabat on August 1-2, 2014 organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Secretariat of the UN Convention to Combat Desertification.
Scientists and experts, as well as the representatives of international and regional organizations in Central Asia and Europe will attend the conference.
The issue of preparation of this event was discussed at a government meeting, the Turkmen government said. President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov touched upon the theme and noted that work is being carried out in the field of rational use of water, land and biological resources, combat to desertification, the report said.
"A great example of that is the Turkmen Lake "Altyn Asir" (Golden Age), the construction of which contributes to the efficient recovery of pastures and farmland, improvement of the environmental conditions and ecological situation in the region. Particular attention is paid to the unique nature reserves of the Karakum desert, reliable protection and careful study of which are among the priorities of the state policy," the report said.
The matter is the project in the Central Karakum on the construction of a large man-made reservoir, created in 2009. The State Information Service Turkmen Dovlet khabarlary (TDH) noted that this unprecedented project is of great importance for both Turkmenistan and across Central Asia.
Hydropower complex is designed to collect collector-drainage mineral water from agricultural land all over the country. It is expected that this will improve the condition of irrigated lands, to solve many problems related to salinity, waterlogging and drought.
The area of artificial reservoir located in natural depression of Karashor is about 2,000 square kilometers which is capable of holding 132 billion cubic meters of water.
Local experts say that thanks to this project, a reserve stock of water will be created in the country, which in the long term can be reused for the needs of the agricultural complex due to the natural filtering and application of modern technologies.
In the future, the creation of the "Altyn Asyr" lake will allow use of the formed reservoir and efferent collectors for development of fishery.