Iran's nuclear program is major threat for entire world: Israeli ambassador
Azerbaijan Materials 19 June 2009 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 19 / Trend , E. Ostapenko/
"Iran's nuclear program is a major threat for entire international community. This is threat not only for Israel, Azerbaijan or any other state. This is also threat for Europe and world," Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan Arthur Lenk said.
He said Israeli Prime Minister Binyamin Netanyahu urged international community to toughen sanctions against Iran on June 12.
"We will watch development of events and hope that no UN member will be able to disturb security system established all over the world," Lenk said.
"Iran is not our enemy. We have neither territorial nor other claims against it. Let them live as they wish. But when the mullahs who control Iran claim that the right to be the leading nuclear superpower and speak of the intention to wipe Israel off the face of the earth, we do not agree with that," Lenk said at a round table "The relations between Azerbaijan and Israel in the context of a modern regional geopolitics" at the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of Azerbaijan.