Work done after March events in Armenia not sufficient: Council of Europe Secretary General
Azerbaijan Materials 23 June 2009 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
France, Strasburg, June 23 / Trend , A. Maharramli/
The work done in Armenia after the March events is not sufficient, Council of Europe Secretary General Terry Davis said at a news conference as a part of the PACE summer session.
"The work done in Armenia following events that took place on March 2 is not sufficient. There are still unresolved issues. No one has been detained and held accountable after death cases thus far," the secretary general said.
He said the fact that Armenian police has not yet identified the guilty is very bad.
"Of course, I am concerned about the atmosphere of impunity towards the murder cases. The investigation is underway. But this can not replace police investigation," Davis said.
This is last news conference held by Davis as a secretary general.
Armenian opposition led by ex-President Levon Ter-Petrosyan staged mass demonstrations against the outcome of the presidential election held on Feb. 19, 2008. Clashes between protesters and law enforcement agencies left ten people dead and over 131 injured. Though Armenia earlier said shots were not fired at peaceful demonstrators, later the country had to admit it after photos and video materials were revealed.