Azerbaijani ministry to assist Microsoft in establishing regional DATA-center
Azerbaijan Materials 29 January 2012 09:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 28 / Trend H. Valiyev /
The Azerbaijani Communications and IT Ministry is ready to assist Microsoft corporation in establishing a regional DATA-center in Azerbaijan, the ministry told Trend.
According to the information, the project will be implemented directly through Microsoft's resources. The complex will be focused on the development of cloud services.
At present, the center construction plans are being discussed. This is one of those topics that was raised while discussing the project to supply the licensed software to Azerbaijani state agencies.
Microsoft made a world map on DATA-centers construction. The main principle in choosing a site for the DATA-center construction is the stability of energy supply and energy costs.
Microsoft DATA-centers includes SaaS-version of Microsoft Dynamics CRM, Sharepoint, Office Live, Microsoft Bing search system, etc. in the world practice.