Azerbaijani Academy of Sciences begins to mount GPS stations to study earth’s crust
Azerbaijan Materials 30 May 2012 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 30 / Trend H.Veliyev /
The National Seismological Centre (NSC) of the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences has begun to install GPS stations for the study of horizontal crustal movements, NSC deputy director general Azay Rzayev told Trend on Wednesday. This will begin later this year.
Rzayev said the centre is currently is installing 14 stations of the global positioning system on the Apsheron Peninsula.
In future, stations will be installed in all other regions of Azerbaijan and eventually 25 will cover the republic. They will be incorporated into the overall system of space geodesy with satellite communications. GPS stations will be located in almost all the seismic stations of the centre.
GPS stations will allow scientists to determine the displacement of the earth's crust caused by earthquakes in the region and to measure with high precision very weak vibrations of the earth's crust. All data of measurements will go to the computer centre, will be complemented by other types of measurements and used to predict areas of high seismic activity.