Resolution on TASIM project to be adopted by late 2012
Azerbaijan Materials 19 October 2012 19:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 19 /Trend H.Veliyev/
The adoption of the resolution on the construction of TransEurasian Information Super Highway (TASIM) by Azerbaijan is expected by the end of the year, a source close to the project told Trend on Friday.
The development of resolution is currently underway, negotiation process, meetings and consultations with all the countries participating in the UN General Assembly, are continued. The result of the work in this direction will be the coordination of all aspects of the document.
The TASIM project includes such countries as Russia (Rostelecom operator), Kazakhstan (KazTransCom operator), Turkey (TurkTelecom operator), China (ChinaTelecom operator), as well as Azerbaijani Azertelekom.
The network of operators involved in the project has been developed sufficiently. At present, the work is planned to be conducted on the areas where a cable has to be laid. The Caspian segment is one such.
Launching the construction operations of underwater fibre-optic cable is scheduled for mid-2013.
Azerbaijan's first resolution to create a Trans-Eurasia Information Superhighway TASIM was adopted during the 66th plenary meeting of the United Nations.
The UN expressed support for the project which aims to reduce poverty and accelerate economic growth. It will play a role as an engine for the development of the region. The TASIM project aims to connect a total of 20 countries. Its implementation will eliminate the 'information gap' between the countries of Western Europe and the Pacific Rim.