UN High Representative: Second World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue is significant in Baku
Azerbaijan Materials 30 May 2013 11:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 30 / Trend S. Aliyev /
Holding such events as the second World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku, where the cultures are combined, is significant, UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilisations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser said at the forum, held under the banner 'Living together peacefully in a diverse world' today.
"This event demonstrates diversity and inclusion in the modern world," he said. "This is a very necessary compass concerning the prevention of xenophobia and marginalisation. Unfortunately, there is still intolerance of one nation to another in some parts of the world. This phenomenon is very dangerous."
"Preventing this is an important task for the leaders of each society," he said. "We call for the president's responsible attitude to this issue. The Alliance of Civilisations which is important, has been created to prevent such events. The media, business sector and civil society must participate there. The new mentality and a new attitude to diversity will create a new reality."
"I hope that what we will discuss in Baku will be reflected worldwide," he said.
The second World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue began under the patronage of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Baku today.