Alexei Vlasov: Azerbaijani opposition fails to offer real alternative to public
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 4 /Trend E. Kosolapova/
The Azerbaijani opposition has failed to offer society a real alternative, executive director of the Centre for Political Science North-South, Alexei Vlasov told Trend on Friday.
"In general, despite the unification of some opposition forces, from Moscow it can be seen that, Ilham Aliyev's opponents failed to offer Azerbaijani society a real alternative, especially from the point of view of program ideas- economics, politics, social sphere ...," Trend Expert Council member, Alexei Vlasov said.
According to him, the opposition's pre-election program used the standard set of phrases, "we are against corruption, we are against improper officials, we are against restrictions on the freedom of media outlets".
"And Azerbaijani society, like any other post-Soviet country, would like to hear a constructive platform - how to make sure that there is less corruption, how to prepare more competent officials," he said.
According to Vlasov, denying Ibrahimbeyov's registration has not cardinally affected the opposition's chances, because the deficit of alternative ideas of the National Council of the democratic forces was evident in spring-summer of 2013.
"Perhaps this is the last election for the older generation of the Azerbaijani opposition, which seems to have reached its creative ceiling. Though, I remember that a few years ago, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev very precisely noted the need to form a new opposition. Here the question is not radicalism or loyalty towards authorities, but rather what is the field of dialogue, which, strictly speaking, can and should be discussed in the course of the election campaign," the expert said.
According to Vlasov, in this regard, Ilham Aliyev's chances are much higher not only because of the weakness of the opposition's program, but also because of the much greater attention of the presidential team to the issues of development of Azerbaijan's strategy, which now give a very serious effect not only in Baku but also in regions of the country.
According to expert, the socio-political situation in Azerbaijan on the eve of elections is developing quite calmly and firmly.
The expert said that it is not proper to make election predictions from Russia, as it is the Azerbaijani people's choice.
"I can only say that Russia is interested in a firm, stable, friendly Azerbaijan, and, of course, I would like to wish the elections were conducted in a peaceful and not confrontational situation, as the football commentators say - let the best man win," Vlasov said.