Bakcell becomes sponsor of Azerbaijani national football team
Azerbaijan Materials 18 December 2013 11:13
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, becomes sponsor of the Azerbaijani national football team.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and The Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, becomes sponsor of the Azerbaijani national football team. A five year partnership contract between Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan (AFFA) and Bakcell was signed on December 17, 2013, the company said today.
Bakcell, who has a close association with the development of football in Azerbaijan has started cooperation with AFFA in 2012 with the FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup.
Following this successful cooperation AFFA and Bakcell have come together to rename the 8km stadium and upgrade its facilities to provide a fantastic new sporting venue; The Bakcell Arena.
"Bakcell is proud to support the national football team. We believe that we will have great success together with the national team and AFFA during next five years. Football is the people's game and Bakcell is the people's mobile operator, we're delighted to be so closely involved in football. Football is a global game; it reaches out and touches people at all levels of society. We believe that Azerbaijan has a great football potential and this potential is able to able to carry the country's football forward. Therefore we support AFFA in its work covering the whole country. Azerbaijani football fans constantly feel Bakcell is supporting the sport of football at all levels and our attention and care; we are committed to the development of football in the country. We are making efforts to support the development of football in Azerbaijan and are pleased with cooperation with AFFA in this direction", says Mr. Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO.
AFFA Secretary General, Elkhan Mammadov: "AFFA is collaborating with several companies to develop the Azerbaijani football. It is a pleasure for us that being one of the influential companies of Azerbaijan Bakcell is not indifferent to the country's football and collaborates with us for the sake of development of this type of sport. The final stage of FIFA tournament was organized in Baku last year for the first time. Bakcell was one of our partners at this tournament. Today we are successfully implementing several projects together. I believe that the partnership contract between Bakcell and AFFA will create the better ground for our cooperation".
Bringing high-level football to Azerbaijan within its partnership with one of the biggest clubs in the world; Manchester United, Bakcell is always interested in cooperation with AFFA in order to participate more closely of football development in Azerbaijan. Today with its "Football with Bakcell" project Bakcell is supporting football at all levels and age groups including improving of football infrastructure.
Along with "Bakcell Arena" stadium, and Women's World Cup, many pitches have been refurbished with all weather (artificial) surf in cities as far apart as Ganja, Sumgayit and Baku plus many others; Manchester United Summer Soccer School has been organized for kids between 8-12 years old living throughout the country and saw a team of the top young player from the MUSS go to Manchester to meet players and train at the Soccer Academy there.
Bakcell will continue to support Azerbaijani football.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sü[email protected] brand name.
Bakcell's network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sü[email protected] services. With more than 1000 3G base stations Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 80% of population and 55% of the territory of the country (excluding occupied territories). 300 retail outlets and 5 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
With a long term partnership contract Bakcell is Manchester United's first official telecommunications and broadcast partner in all CIS countries, bringing a range of unique and exclusive content to the country's football fans and in particular the fans of Manchester United.