Azerbaijan Materials 4 February 2014 12:40
The state enterprise of Ukraine "Ukrkosmos" has started broadcasting Ukrainian TV channels with the help of the telecommunication satellite of Azerbaijan Azerspace/Africasat-1a, "Ukrkosmos" told Trend on Feb. 4th.
Currently, the channels "Culture", "the Central channel", "Lviv TV", "UTR", "OE", "Boutique TV", "ChePe Info" and "Radio Antoshka" are broadcast via the Azerbaijani satellite.
The indicated channels will be completely transferred to the Azerbaijani satellite by the end of February, the enterprise told.
The contract between "Azerkosmos" and Ukrkosmos" is expected to be signed by the end of February.
Currently, about 70 TV and radio channels are broadcast via Azerspace/Africasat-1a satellite.
To watch the TV content, it is necessary to change the satellite in the following way: frequency - 11169 MHz, speed: 20400, polarization - Horizontal и FEC - 5/6.
The launch of the first telecommunication satellite was conducted in February 2013.
The satellite provides services of digital broadcasting, transmitting of information, and creating VSAT networks of the government communication. Azerspace/Africasat-1a serves Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, the Middle East and Africa.