Azerbaijan to study South Korea’s experience in supporting IT-business
Azerbaijan Materials 16 May 2014 21:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and South Korea have agreed to cooperate in the ICT sector.
Speaking to Trend on May 16 the Executive Director of Azerbaijani State Fund for Development of Information Technologies, Elchin Zeynalov said that the State Fund and South Korea's Small and Medium Business Corporation (SBC) reached a tentative agreement in this sector.
The State Fund for Development of Information Technologies operates under the Azerbaijani Communications and High Technologies Ministry.
The SBC, which was created in 1979, is a non-profit government agency. Its main goal is to develop and support small and medium business.
Zeynalov said the cooperation with the SBC was discussed yesterday in Baku at a meeting between the State Fund's management and South Korea's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Choi Suk-inn.
He stressed that the ICT sector is one of the areas of cooperation between Azerbaijan and South Korea.
Azerbaijan intends to study South Korea's experience in supporting the IT-business.
In the long term, Azerbaijan does not rule out the possibility of jointly implementing IT-projects of Azerbaijani and Korean companies.