Azerbaijan ranks second among suppliers of petroleum products to Georgia
Economy Materials 29 September 2014 17:59 (UTC +04:00)
Tbilisi, Georgia, Sept.29
The import of petroleum products to Georgia has decreased by 25,400 metric tons and stood at 77,900 metric tons in August compared to the previous month, Georgian Oil Products Importers Union said on Sept.29.
The import of petroleum products to Georgia has totaled 566,000 metric tons since early 2014, or 10.5 percent more compared to 2013. The vehicle fuel import stood at 240,000 metric tons, while diesel fuel import equaled 326,000 metric tons.
The largest part of the vehicle fuel and diesel fuel was imported to Georgia from Romania - 192,800 metric tons, which accounts for 34.1 percent of the total volume of imports of petroleum products to this country. Romania is followed by Azerbaijan - 145,700 metric tons (25.7 percent), Bulgaria - 87,800 metric tons (15.5 percent), Greece - 70,800 metric tons (12.5 percent), Russia - 42,200 metric tons (7.5 percent) and Turkmenistan - 25,000 metric tons (4.4 percent).