Demand for building materials falls over 20% in Azerbaijan
Economy Materials 6 February 2019 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
"Mamedov`s company", Azerbaijani producer of building materials, has suspended the production process, owner of the company Javanshir Mammadov told Trend.
“The company has not carried out a single export and import operation since early 2019,” he said.
"Presently, there is unfavorable situation in the market which is connected with a decline in demand for building materials,” he said. “There is low demand compared to the previous two years. For example, the demand for building materials decreased by 20 percent in 2018, while it increased by 10 percent more in 2019."
“The company is not engaged in the production of building materials as it has not yet sold the products produced in 2018,” Mammadov added.
"The company’s production potential allows continuing its activity,” he said. “However, there is no sense to produce new products because the number of buyers has decreased in the domestic and foreign markets, and accordingly, building materials are in poor demand.”
Along with the sale of building materials, the company also renders design services.