Azerbaijan's Wood Pecker company talks production of office furniture
Economy Materials 11 March 2020 10:56 (UTC +04:00)
Wood Pecker furniture company, located in Azerbaijan’s Jalilabad District, plans to increase production volume, a source in the company told Trend.
According to the source, the company currently produces from 50 to 60 sets of furniture of various modifications on a daily basis.
“The company plans to increase this indicator by 15-20 percent in 2020. The company mainly produces upholstered furniture for offices, as well as takes private orders from various companies. The enterprise uses raw materials in production imported from Russia and Turkey. Basically, the company's products are intended for sale within the country, but the plans also include export," the source said.
"Deliveries are planned to Georgia, Iran, as well as further to Europe. In this regard, the company is negotiating with potential customers. Prices for furniture products and the cost of raw materials that were used in production are set depending on the configuration of furniture. So, the raw materials purchased in Russia are more expensive than, for example, those made in Turkey,” the source noted.
Wood Pecker has been operating in Azerbaijan since 2007.